CLA-2:RR:NC:MM:114 R04351

Mr. Noah John Hudson
Galleon Exports
Room A, 4/F Po Fat Building
6 Prince’s Terrace
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of the Flip Slide from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hudson:

In your letter dated July 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Flip Slide from Hong Kong. You have submitted copies of photos of the Flip Slide with your ruling request.

The item for which you are requesting a ruling is identified in your letter as the Flip Slide. The Flip Slide is described as a tool for guitar players to play slide guitar. The Flip Slide is worn on the wrist and hand. It allows guitar players to play slide guitar and fret guitar interchangeably.

You have indicated that the Flip Slide is primarily made of various brass and stainless steel metal components. The Flip Slide also contains a cloth wristband, a small cloth band that connects the metal component to the wristband, and a silicone rubber sleeve that goes over a portion of the stainless steel part of the Flip Slide. The cloth wristband is composed of cotton, polyester or a combination of cotton and polyester. The small cloth band is composed of elastic, spandex or other stretch fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Flip Slide will be 9209.92.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories for the musical instruments of heading 9202: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division